A Study on Architecture and Control of Next Generation Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionCollege of Eng., Osaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., College of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80135813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kanji  Kobe Univ., College of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
MORIWAKI Toshimich  Kobe Univ., College of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., College of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio Univ., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
IWATA Kazuaki  Kochi Technical College, President, 学校長 (30031066)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsManufacturing system / New generation / Architecture / Control structure / Autonomous / Distributed / Intelligent / Coordination / 自律分散 / 生物型システム / インテリジェント工作機械 / インテリジェントジグ
Research Abstract
The results of the research project are summarized in the followings.
(1) Bionic manufacturing system
Basic architecture of bionic manufacturing systems was discussed from the viewpoint of the new control and management architecture of the manufacturing systems. A new autonomous distributed control architecture was proposed based on both the DNC type information and the knowledge base type information.
(2) Decentralized and centralized manufacturing system
A hybrid control and management architecture of the manufacturing systems was proposed by applying the active data base. The hybrid architecture was applied to the scheduling problems.
(3) Holonic manufacturing system
A new control and management architecture named holonic manufacturing system is proposed, which carries out the manufacturing processes through the coordination among the components named holons. A scheduling method was proposed and applied to the distributed scheduling of the manufacturing systems.
(4) Modeling of manufacturing resources
A systematic method was proposed to represent the manufacturing resources of the manufacturing devices based on the kinematic characteristics.
(5) Intelligent machine tools
A basic architecture of the intelligent machine tools was proposed from the viewpoint of the autonomous distributed manufacturing of the machine products.
(6) Human interface for intelligent machine tools
A basic architecture of the human interfaces of the intelligent machine tools was proposed aiming at realizing a cooperative communication between the human operators and the intelligent machine tools.
(7) Intelligent fixturing system
A basic architecture of the intelligent fixturing system was proposed aiming at realizing an autonomous fixturing of the workpieces on the machine tools.