Study on New Small-Size High-Performance Electromechanical Devices using Piezoelectric Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Graduate shool of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshio  Fujitsu Laboratory, 部長 (研究職)
SONE Hideaki  Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40134019)
TAMAI Teruo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Professor, 教授 (70053668)
WAKATSUKI Noboru  School of Science and Engineerign, Ishinomaki Senshu University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40275615)
SAWA Koichiro  Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10051674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordselectromechanical device / piezoelectric actuator / polarization-inverted layer / piezoelectric crystal / relay / electrical contact / accelerometer / proximity sensor / アーク放電 / 電極損傷 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
To realize integrated electromechanical devices with higher performance, instead of conventional electromagnetic actuators, piezoelectric actuators consisting of single crystals with a polarization-inverted layer have been studied for application with new electromechanical devices. Bending actuators for miniaturization and electrical drive methods for quick response were proposed, and contact phenomena were examined experimentally for high reliability. The following results were obtained.
1. The formation of a LiNbO_3 polarization-inverted layer and the fabrication technique of the actuators were improved. A power-saving precision actuator with no hysteresis and no creep was developed.
2. The defect of electrical contact due to oxidation or contamination in the atmosphere containing silicone was investigated. The effect on an electrode surface membrane and electric resistance of a heat treatment and a surrounding area atmosphere was studied. Moreover, the change of resistance due to surf … More ace impurities on the electrode caused by repeated contact was examined.
3. To design new electromechanical actuators using a piezoelectric crystal, a computer simulation technique using a three-dimensional finite element method was improved. The results of the numerical analysis for displacement, resonant frequency, and electromechanical coupling coefficient were experimentally confirmed.
4. A piezoelectric actuator with a integrated displacement sensor was proposed and examined to evaluate electrical contact phenomena such as an insulation destruction voltage and a locking phenomena.
5. A servo accelerometer using a LiNbO_3 bending actuator was proposed and its potential was experimentally confirmed as a highly sensitive sensor in a frequency range of less than 1Hz.
6. A proximity sensor utilizing an evanescent acoustic field formed by the LiNbO_3 bending vibrator with a polarization-inverted layer is proposed. It was demonstrated that when an object approached the surface of the vibrator, resonance frequency of the bending vibrator decreased sharply. Less