A Study on Design Method for strengthening of Existing Concrete Structures using Advanced Reinforcing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00151796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30243067)
MUTSUYOSHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 埼玉大学・工学部, 教授 (60134334)
NAKAMURA Hikaru  Yamanashi Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 山梨大学・工学部, 助教授 (60242616)
SATO Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60261327)
SHIMURA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60187474)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStrengthening / FRP Sheet / FRP tendon / Deformation of concrete members / Capacity of concrete members / 外ケーブル
Research Abstract
This study is carried out to develop the design method for strengthening of exsisting concrete structures using FRP sheets and FRP tendons. Results in this study are summarized on the following three points ; (1)Long term properties of reinforcing materials, (2)Ultimate capacity and deformation of concrete members retrofitted with FRP sheet, (3)Ultimate capacity and deformation of concrete structures retrofitted with FRP tendons.
(1) Long-term Properties of Reinforcing Materials
・The relaxation ratio represents the natural characteristics of each FRP tendon and varies in proportion to the logarithm of time throughout the entire loading time range.
・The tensile strength and bond strength of FRP sheet were not reduced even after FRP sheet is soaked in 10% sulfuric acid solution for six months.
(2) Ultimate Capacity of Deformation of Concrete Members Retrofitted with FRP Sheets
・It was clarified how concrete strength, and stiffness of FRP sheets affect the bond mechanism of FRP sheet. The bond strength equation was proposed.
・When peeling of FRP sheet which is attached to a lower face in a beam as flexural reinforcement does not occur, the bending capacity and deformation of the beam can be predicted by the layr-by-layr procedure.
・For failure mode with peeling of FRP sheet along a shear crack, the model of predicting the shear reinforcing effect of FRP sheet was proposed.
(3) Ultimate Capacity and Deformation of Concrete Structures Retrofitted with FRP Tendons
・The flexural behavior of externally prestressed beams can be estimated by a precise calculation method considering the compatibility of deformations and changes in location of cables.
・The ultimate strength of FRP tendons at deviators becomes less then the uniaxial tensile strength. The rate of reduction differs for different type of FRP tendons.