A study on development and application of high performance steel for bridge structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKI Chitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor (20016645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Ichizou  Kansai University, Department of Engineering, Professor (80067636)
MASUDA Nobutoshi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor (00016700)
FUJII Katashi  Hiroshima University, Department of Engineering, Professor (60127701)
MORI Takeshi  Hosei University, Department of Engineering, Professor (10157860)
ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor
舘石 和雄  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80227107)
名取 暢  (株)横河ブリッジ, 研究所, 研究課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh performance steel / Fracture toughness / Brittle fracture / Fatigue behavior / Low cvcle fatigue / Large input heat welding / High strength steel / 破壊靭性 / CTOD / 脆化 / 脆性亀裂 / 繰返し塑性歪み / 破壊じん性 / 隅角部 / シャルピー試験 / CTOD試験
Research Abstract
In this research project, the objective is to develop and apply high performance steel for bridge structures. The followings were studied.
1) Deterioration of fracture toughness due to large plastic strain: Concerning the cold-worked bending process or huge earthquakes, the deterioration of fracture toughness due to large plastic strain was studied. In addition, the differences of effect between tensile plastic strain and compressive plastic strains were discussed with some kinds of steels by observation of brittle fractured surface and mechanical testing.
2) Possibility of large input heat welding: Because of some negative effects, such as cracks or deterioration of properties and so on, generally, it has been prohibited to, apply the large input heat welding. In this research project, concerning the high performance steels, the applicability of large input heat welding was tested with carrying out the CTOD testing of large scale welded girder specimens.
3) Fatigue Performance of High Strength Steel: For rationalization of steel bridges, fatigue performance of high strength steels was discussed with joint and large-scale girder specimens. In this study 900 MPa class steel, which has never used for actual bridges, was dealt with. In addition, improvement methods of fatigue strength were also studied.
4) Low Cyclic Fatigue Behavior under Earthquake: Concerning the low cycle fatigue failure of steel pier under earthquake, low cyclic fatigue testing was carried out, and damage accumulation mechanism was studied
5) Brittle Fracture of Beam-Column Joint: In order to improve the toughness and ductility of steel beam-column joint, cyclic loading testing was carried out and some retrofitting and improving techniques were also tested. In that testing, brittle fracture which initiated from that welded corner could be simulated experimentally. As a result, decreasing the strain concentration at the corner with corner rib was the most effective for prevention of brittle fracture.