A General Seismic Design Method of Bridge Structures with the Object of Functional Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Tsutomu  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Akinori  Grad.School of Eng., Utsunomiya Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70164176)
SUGIURA Kunitomo  Grad.School of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
GOTO Yoshiaki  Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144188)
KITADA Toshiyuki  Grad.School of Eng., Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029334)
IEMURA Hirokazu  Grad.School of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026362)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBridge / Seismic design / Residual Displacement / Restoration / Seismic Isolator / Functional Preservation / Damage Index / Collapse / 橋染システム
Research Abstract
The present study is aimed at a developing general seismic design method of bridge structures with the object of assurance. For this purpose, various proposals for improvement on the functional preservation of bridge structures are shown, based on analytical and experimental results.
1) Present state and research subjects of seismic design and seismic analysis of steel structures
Present state of earthquake-resistant design of steel structures is outlined on the basis of first and second suggestions on the earthquake-resistant design of Japan Soc. of Civil Engineers. And important research subjects are summarized.
2) Estimation of input earthquake motion and approach of the seismic load
The fluctuation of the elasto-plastic seismic response of the structure is evaluated by applying a set of imitated earthquake ground motions with the equal acceleration response spectra. Discussion related to hysteresis models of the structure is also presented.
3) Steel bridge piers
Investigations on the seismic performance of steel bridge piers with the seismic isolator are carried out. Also, the hysteretic model for pipe-section steel bridge piers is proposed, and its validity is examined by the experimental results. Furthermore, a procedure for the check of ultimate eathquake-resistance design method is developed by applying the seismic elasto-plastic response analysis of a equivalent SDOF system based on the pushover analysis.