| Project/Area Number |
08305017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Syunsuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civll Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMINAGA Akihiro Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60135530)
ISHIGAKI Taisuke Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Center, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70144392)
KAN Kazutoshi Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70052884)
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20261331)
NEZU Iehisa Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30109029)
河原 能久 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教授 (70143823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Compound Channels / Vegetation / Organized Vortex / Momentum / Secondary Flow / meandering channels / Sediment Transport / Stability / 渦列 / LDV / 洪水波 / PTV |
| Research Abstract |
Laboratory tests, numerical simulations and filed observations of flow and sediment transport in compound open channels and partly vegetated channels were performed in the present study. In the laboratory tests for compound open channels, it was found that the shear instability generates large horizontal vortices at the junctions of main channel and flood plains, and the lateral momentum exchange is much affected by the vortices, As the depth of main channel increases, the subdepth scale turbulence becomes relatively strong compared with the horizontal large scale turbulence, and the horizontal vortices becomes indistinct, In the partly vegetated channels, the flow filed becomes more 2 dimensionally than that in the compound open channels, and which induces the large momentum exchange between main channel and vegetation area. Numerical computations were performed by employing SDS-2DH turbulence model, the results of which agree reasonably well with the experiments. The sediment transport output from river mouth was investigated at Ishikari river. Relationship between turbidity data and suspended sediment concentration data is investigated and a formula to evaluate wash load transport rate is proposed. The annual runoff of the bed material is also calculated by a numerical model for bed load and suspended load transport, bed deformation and grain size distribution of bed material. The results of wash load runoff and bed material load runoff are compared and it is found that wash load runoff can be explained as a part of bed material load.