A study on panel survey and panel analysis for transportation planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60252467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Fumitaka  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10263104)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80273465)
FUJII Satoshi  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80252469)
UNO Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80232883)
IIDA Yasunori  Kyoto University, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPanel Analysis / Panel Survey / Transportation Planning / Travel Behavior / 交通調査 / 交通行動分析 / 集計パネル
Research Abstract
Models of attitude change or behavioral change require repeated measurements obtainable only in panels. If accurate measurements of travel behavior are required for the analysis, such data cannot be obtained from retrospective questions asked of a cross section, but must be obtained by repeated measurements from a panel survey. Analytically, "Longitudinal data often provide more statistical leverage in sorting out causal patterns because they enable the analyst to separate effects of persistent interpersonal differences from real inter-temporal relationships" (Duncan, et al., 1987). In particular, it is well established that consistent model estimation is not possible with cross-sectional data when unobserved heterogeneity is present which tends to be in variant over time (e.g., Davies & Pickles, 1985).
With this recognition, our research group has developed several dynamic models for an individual's travel and activity behavior, household vehicle ownership and aggregated indicator for vehicle ownership. Travel behavior models that account for unobserved heterogeneity across individuals or bias of panel attrition are developed using panel data.
Our research group held two special sessions for panel analysis and panel survey in annual meeting on infrastructure planning in 1996 and 1997. In these special sessions, models of individuals' dynamic behavior using panel data or methodology for dealing with biases generated with panel attrition, conditioning or fatigue are reported. And advantages and availability in actual transportation planning of panel are discussed.