| Project/Area Number |
08305021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Hidefumi Kyushu Univ., Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20203333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Tohru Oasaka Univ., Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (30029350)
MATSUOKA Yuzuru Kyuto Univ., Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90109033)
HANAKI Keisuke Univ. of Tokyo, Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00134015)
KUSUDA Tetsuya Kyushu Univ., Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50037967)
UKITA Masao Yamaguchi Univ., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | LCA / environmental assessment / infrastructure / transportation system / waste treatment and disposal system / water supply and sewerage system / new town / port facility / 都市整備 / 交通計画 / 下水道システム / 上下水道システム / LCA(ライフサイクルアセスメント) / 道路構造 |
| Research Abstract |
This project discussed the ILCA (Infrastructure Life Cycle Assessment) methodology, and as a case study presented derived life cycle environmental load values for various civil infrastructure works. 1. The various environmental load intensities as the foundations of the LCA technique was collected and estimated. In this process, difference among the value of environmental load intensities by the different calculation techniques was considered. 2. The approach of LCA was applied to various types of urban infrastructures and social systems, such as transportation system, waste treatment and disposal system, water supply and sewerage system, new town, land reclamation, and so on. 3. The subject for application of LCA to project valuation was arranged. How to integrate life cycle assessment and other methods (environmental impact assessment, risk assessment, environmental resource accounting, strategic environmental assessment, etc.) were considered to provide a comprehensive environmental assessment. 4. General equilibrium model for global economy was extended. Thereby, the model was developed so that it could deal the substance balance, and analyze the embodied energy and emission which also took the response cf production and trade system of the world whole region into consideration.