| Project/Area Number |
08305022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Shunsuke The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30133101)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHINOSE Toshikatsu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10151474)
KABEYASAWA Toshimi The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
YOSHIMURA Manabu Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20210768)
KUBO Tetuo Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20161664)
SHIOHARA Hitoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50272365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Reinforced Concrete / Seismic Performance / Performance Based Design / Earthquake Response / Torsional Response / Nonlinear Response Analysis / Restoring Force / Beam-column Joint / 不整形構造物 / 柱はり接合部 / 終局強度型性能設計 / 目標構造性能 / 使用限界 / 終局強度 / 損傷制御方法 |
| Research Abstract |
Structural behavior of building foundation during seismic action is examined. First the equilibrium condition for the forces acting on the structural system and passive resistance of foundation system is discussed. Secondly the compatibility condition for the piles and surrounding soil layer is discussed from a point of active resistance of foundation system. (Kubo) The torsional response of a frame structure with an eccentrically placed wall subjected to earthquake motions with an arbitrary direction was studied. The study has revealed the necessity of considering the direction of ground motions in assessing the torsion response of a structure. (Yoshimura) The nonlinear response of a building with soft first story was studied. The study has revealed that the amplitude of maximum first story drift is affected not only by the strength of the first story but also that of other stories. On the basis of the study, the strength of buildings required to control the first story drift within giv
… More
en permissible limits was presented. (Yoshimura) Based on general correlations between basic characteristics of earthquake motions and nonlinear responses, an equivalent linear system for nonlinear system could be defined rationally considering the equilibrium of energy and the duration of earthquake. (Kabeyasawa) Story shear safty factor is defined to prevent story collapse in reinforced concrete buildings during severe earthquake. A method is proposed to predict inter-story displacement of reinforced concrete buildings. Effect of rib shape and splice length on the strength of lap splices without stirrups is analytically discussed. (Ichinose) This study presents the procedure for estimating seismic performance of asymmetric buildings based on a concept of the capacity spectrum method. In the method, the seismic response of the buildings can be evaluated simply and clearly by using the capacity curve and the demand spectrum obtained from seismic design spectrum. (Teshigawara) The objectives of this study were to examine deformation capacities of cantilever shear walls with openings experimentally and to evaluate the design equation (truss-arch analogous model), which had been developed to estimate the shear strength of shear walls with openings, for the estimation of the deformation capacities of cantilever shear walls with openings. (Kato) The failure mechanism of an interior beam-column joint was investigated by the tests using six plane cruciform subassemblage specimens. All specimens failed in a joint. The joint failed in a shear through the compressive collapse of the diagonal concrete strut formed in the joint panel. The diagonal joint shear however could be carried by the surrounding concrete of the diagonal strut. (Kitayama) Nonlinear dynamic response analyses of RC buildings having unbalanced distribution of lateral resistance in plan were carried out, and an index to be considered in structural design related to the torsional responses was proposed. (Nakano) Less