| Project/Area Number |
08305024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuzo Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shinsuke Institute of Industrial Scinece, University of Tokyo, associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
ENAI Masamichi Hokkaido University, a professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00001991)
UTUMI Yasue Miyagi Institute of Technology, professor, 教授 (30168728)
IKEDA Kouichi Institute of Public Health, professor, 建築衛生学部, 学部長 (90100057)
AKABAYASHI Shinichi Niigata University, associate professor, 工学部・建築学科, 助教授 (70192458)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Ventilation Efficiency / Model Experiment / Numerical Simulation / Visitation Frequency / Local Purging Flow Rate / 数値シュミレーション / Local Purging Fiow Rate / 精密室内模型実験 / 必要換気量 / 空調換気設備 / 予測手段 |
| Research Abstract |
Since ventilation efficiency in a room is not always uniformly distributed, an index for measuring ventilation efficiency at a concerned point or in a concerned local domain is required. Local ventilation efficiency is often represented by the rate of the averaged concentration of the local domain to that of exhausted air from the room. From the age theory of air, it is well-known that the averaged concentration in a room corresponds to the mean staying time of contaminant. Evaluating the domain averaged concentration means evaluating the average staying time of contaminant in the domain. It can be only one part of the whole room and can be considered as an occupied zone. Here, in this research, new index of ventilation efficiency (VF, Tp and L-PFR) are developed and analyzed. Visitation frequency (VF) and the average staying time of contaminant for one visitation in the local domain (Tp) are introduced to analyze the average staying time of contaminant in the local domain. The value o
… More
f VF is strongly affected by the position of the local domain in the room, in other words, the position of the local domain on the whole flow field of the room. Tp represents the property of the flow pattern in the local domain. Since VF and Tp indicate the mechanism of the domain averaged concentration, they are deeply related to local purging flow rate (L-PFR) which represents the air flow rate for defining the domain averaged concentration. Analysis of VF, Tp and L-PFR are based on the numerical method. In order to validate the results of numerical simulation, model experiment was carried out. A model was composed of (x) : (y) : (z) = 1.5m : O.7m : 1.Om cavity equipped with a O.02m width inlet and outlet slots. This cavity is divided into three smaller cavities, which is seperated by glass. The center working cavity (O.3m width, correspondance to model room), is the location where the measurements were performed, and the two other cavities (O.2m width) is the location where the same flow pattern as in the working cavity was reproduced (Guard cavity). Four boundaries (ceiling, floor, light and left walls) consists of water-cooling aluminium heat exchanger to control the wall surface temperature. Detailed data for flow fields are accumulated from this model experiment. Then, numerical simulations are carried out to analyze VF, Tp and L-PFR, concerning a actual office space and experimental model. Less