Development of Hourly Weather Data and Standard Weather Data AMeDAS for Building Environmental Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Nobuhiro  Osaka City University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10108665)
MATSUMOTO Shinichi  Tohoku University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70209633)
NIMIYA Hideya  Nagaoka Institute of design, Environment design, Lecture, 造形学部, 講師 (50278058)
TAKEMASA Koji  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30163439)
EMURA Kazuo  Osaka City University, Life science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60138972)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAMeDAS / Weather data / temperature / humidity ratio / global solar irradiation / downward atmospheric irradiation / wind speed / wind direction / 大気放射量 / 水蒸気圧 / CD-ROM / 検索
Research Abstract
This research purpose is to apply AMeDAS (Automated Meteorological Data Acquistition System) to building environmental design. The CD-ROM will be released containing temperature, humidity ratio, global solar irradiation, downward atmospheric irradiation, wind speed, wind direction, precipitation amount and sunshine duration. The number of the stations and period of the data to be included in the CD-ROM are 844 and 15 years starting from 1981 and ending in 1995. The retrieval software will be attached in order to enable the CD-ROM users to extract the data of the objective station and the desired year. The computer programs for the estimations of direct and diffuse irradiation on a plane facing to and arbitrary orientation, underground temperature and supply water temperature will also be attached.
Some desired work have been finished by the procedure as described below.
(1) No measurements are carried out for hourly solar radiation, humidity and downward atmospheric radiation in AMeDAS d … More ata. These elements have been estimated and supplemented to AMeDAS data.
(2) Missing data are included in hourly temperature, wind speed, wind direction, precipitation amount and sunshine duration of AMeDAS.Methods for supplementation of these missing data in AMeDAS were developed for each elements. These methods accuracy were validated. All of missing data in hourly temperature, wind speed, wind direction, precipitation amount and sunshine duration of AMeDAS have been supplemented using supplementation methods for each elements.
(3) Extreme data which are not missing data were detected in AMeDAS data by AQC (Automatic Quality Control).These extreme data have been corrected as far as possible.
Some software have been developed to enhance a value added of the weather data.
(1) A retrieval program for extracting the data of the objective station and the desired year in CD-ROM has been developed.
(2) A program for converting global irradiation on a horizontal surface into direct beam irradiation and diffuse irradiation has been developed.
(3) A program for calculating underground temperature. Less