Comparative Studies of Architectural Technique in the History of Western Architecture and Internet Retrieval System of Articles for Mediterranean Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juko  Associate Professor, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yasuyoshi  Professor, Kumamoto University, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70138171)
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Professor, Kumamoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu  Professor, Kumamoto Institute of Technology, 建築学科, 教授 (70040350)
HAYASHIDA Yoshinobu  Associate Professor, Miyakonojo College of Technology, 助教授 (00149999)
HOSHI Kazuhiko  Associate Professor, Maebashi Institute of Technology, 助教授 (70269299)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHistory of Western Architecture / building technique / design / planning / architect / Internet / database / document retrieval system / 地中海建築 / 設計法 / 施工法 / 施行法
Research Abstract
1) Concerning ancient architecture, Ito is participating in the excavation of ancient tomb in Messene, Peloponnesos, and tried to reconstruct it. Watanabe took part in the excavation of Roman villa in Tarquinia, Italy and reviewed the planning and construction from the technical viewpoint. For the medieval architecture, Nishida analyzed the planning system of the cistercian churches in France, and Sasano made Philological discussions on the Byzantine cities with medieval documents. Ishikawa showed the new aspects of architects' role in Renaissance. Hoshi also discussed the roles of 18ィイD1thィエD1 century English architects.
2) Internet Retrieval System of Academic Articles for the Mediterranean Studies
The Database of academic articles for the Mediterranean studies is now open to public on the web page. The database includes 37347 titles of books and articles of journals on the Mediterranean Studies, including architecture, archaeology, art history, history, etc. We can search needed articles by keywords of author's name, words included in the titles, journals, and years issued. Searching time for all the articles is only five seconds and the system highly benefits many researchers of these fields in the world.