| Project/Area Number |
08305031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIUCHI Toshio Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (30016555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMOTO Toshikuni Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (40125688)
KUBOI Ryoichi Oosaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor (40029567)
KATOH Shigeo Kobe University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Professor (20026272)
FURUSAKI Shintaro Kyushu University, Graduate School of Enginerring, Professor (40011209)
YAMAMOTO Shuichi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (80144921)
松本 幹治 横浜国立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30011224)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | bio-product / separation and purification / integration / cell destruction / afffinity / chromatography / reverse micelle / micro-filtration / バイオプロダクツ / アフィリニティクロマトグラフィー / 精密ろ過 / タンパク質 / 粗酵素 / クロマトグラフィー / 電気泳動 / ペプチド / 水性二相系 / クロマトグラフィ / アフィヒティ |
| Research Abstract |
Elemental technologies and their integration for separation and purification of bio-products in bio-process were studied. The objective technologies are cell destruction technology, aqueous two-phase system for coarse separation, micro filtration membrane technology, affinity chromatography, reverse micelle separation and continuous electrophoresis. In the cell destruction technology, the auto-destructive cell for the construction of effective production process combined intra-cell production path with product recovery process in a cultivation step was investigated Discovery of a new lysis enzyme in host cell-phage system is expected to shortening the separation and purification systems. In the micro-filtration membrane process, the improvement of membrane characteristics was studied by changing the surface charge, hydrophobic property and ion exchange function. For the objective enzyme and impurities, the relations between the adsorption/desorption phenomena and the operation conditions were observed, and the possibility of membrane chromatography and its integration with other elemental technology was proposed. To increase the selectivity of reverse micelle separation process, introduction of bio-affinity technology, development of high bio-compatibility reverse micelle system and application to reforming of protein were discussed. Continuous electrophoresis separation system was developed.