| Project/Area Number |
08305032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Iori Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026076)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Hiromu Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60031142)
ONOGI Katsuaki Nagoya Univ., Graduate school of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80115542)
TOMITA Shigeyuki Miyazaki Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111668)
NISHITANI Hirokazu NAIST,Graduate school of Information Science Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (63555876)
MATSUYAMA Hisayoshi Kyushu Univ., Graduate school of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80011039)
西谷 紘一 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10029572)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Plant operation / Plant monitoring / Fault diagnosis / Man / machine system / Polymer quality control / Distributed scheduling system / Near-Infrared analysis / Operation support system / プロセス設計 / プロセスオペレーション / 最適化 / 化学プラント / 故障診断 / ヒューマンインタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
As next-generation chemical plants move in the direction of clean production systems that save energy and conserve natural resources, it is clear that plants will become highly-integrated, complex systems. Moreover, not only will functionality and quality be required of the products at unprecedented levels, but due to environmental concerns, different physical and chemical properties will be required as well. In order to actually carry out the design, operation and maintenance of the next-generation plants that will produce such products in accordance with the new paradigm, precise decision-making must be carried out at various stages of the plant lifecycle, based on information from a variety of sources that range from the molecular level, to the plant floor, to global environment itself. Hence it is crucial that we develop intelligent computer support systems that can quickly process large quantities of relevant data and provide the necessary information precisely and concisely to decision makers at the design, operation and maintenance phases. We obtained some valuable results on the following 5 subtopics. 1. Distributed and autonomous production management systems 2. Advanced control system for assuring high qualities of products 3. Plant monitoring and fault diagnosis systems 4. Man/machine systems in plant operations 5. Integration of plant design, operation and maintenance