"Advanced Application of Gas-dynamic to Planetary Exploration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Takashi  Research Division for Space Transportation, 宇宙輸送研究系, 教授 (60114849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshitaka  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (90023225)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (40006193)
NISHIDA Michio  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (10025968)
SUZUKI Kojiro  Faculty of Engineering, the University of Tokyo, 工学系, 助教授 (10226508)
HINATA M  Research Division for Space System Engineering (10013674)
麻生 茂  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40150495)
久保田 弘敏  東京大学, 工学系, 教授 (30114466)
中島 俊  宇宙科学研究所, システム系, 教授 (30013741)
佐宗 章弘  東北大学, 流体研, 助教授 (40215752)
西川 進栄  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (80009753)
松野 謙一  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (70252541)
中村 佳朗  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (80115609)
中橋 和博  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (00207854)
辛島 桂一  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙輸送系, 教授 (80013639)
本間 弘樹  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (90009233)
藤井 孝蔵  宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙輸送系, 助教授 (50209003)
林 光一  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60156437)
新井 紀夫  東京農工大学, 工学部, 講師 (20126288)
山本 恭二  岡山大, 工学部, 教授 (80026103)
曽我 丈雄  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (00023284)
C Park  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271612)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplanetary exploration / reentry / hypersonic flow / non-equilibrium flow / heat shield / penetrator / ramaccelerator / reentry / penetrator / 惑星探査 / 再突入体 / 気体力学 / 高温非平衝流 / 耐熱構造 / 高温プラズマ / ラム加速 / ペネトレータ / 高温非平衡流
Research Abstract
The extensive research was made on application of gas-dynamics on the future planetary exploration, mainly focusing on the reentry capsule which is planned for MUSES-C mission. MUSES-C mission planned by ISAS is to have a rendezvous with an asteroid and to bring back its soil to Earth. Since its reentry speed is quite high (-l3 km/sec), a variety of gas-dynamical problem must be resolved.
In the present research, research effort was focused on the following main problems ; 1) the radiation efficient estimation from high temperature shock layer ahead of the vehicle, 2) the interaction of the high temperature air with the heat shield material of the vehicle, 3) the estimation of aerodynamic heat flux caused by highly-nonequilibrium high temperature shock layer. One of the main topics is the highly thermally-nonequilibrium phenomena, which is observed experimentally. This result is expected to have an impact on improving the current flow model, and to be helpful to improve the estimation accuracy by the improved flow model. Combining the results obtained from various topics, the aerodynamic heating along the flight path was successfully estimated, which was helpful to make a design requirement for such a reentry vehicle. In parallel, the possibility of the flight demonstration of such a reentry vehicle was studied.
Other than the reentry vehicle, a study was conducted on the use of penetrator system for future planetary explanation, in a gas-dynamical point of view, This system study successfully clarified a design requirement of such a penetrator system. Also, the RAM accelerator system was studied, which is useful for the transportation of the exploration result from Moon. Even in a laboratory scale, the RAM accelerator was successfully demonstrated.