Development of the database for damages of ship structures by using multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08305037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Yoichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAOKA Koji  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10244659)
KAWAMURA Yasumi  Yokohama National University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50262407)
KITAMURA Mitsuru  University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195293)
FUSHIMI Akira  University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10272379)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDamage / Multimedia / Ship Structure / Database / Buckling / Corrosion / Crack / 船体損傷 / 教育システム / 腐食衰耗 / 疲労き裂
Research Abstract
In this this study, the research on the database (the case database) of damages of ship hull structures is carried out by using the multimedia technology. The objective of the construction of the database is to promote communication and common understanding of information on structural damages within the different standpoint such as ship designers and repair persons and shipowners and supervision organization, etc. Concretely, various damage information was systematically classified, and the database by multimedia was constructed. As a multi-media technology, three-dimensional Computer Graphics of the ship structures and damages, walk-through in ship hull structure, images of damages, etc. are used. By using such technoloty, it is possible to construct the database which can be easily understood by users.
Second, the research on the information system for damages of ship structures, which supports the maintenance or management of ships, is carried out in this study. By using the multimedia technology and object oriented database, the proto-type system for a single hull tanker is constructed. Also, the necessary analysis method about damages was studied for the construction of such damage information system.