| Project/Area Number |
08305038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAMOTO Masami Osaka University, Dept of Architecture & Ocean Engineering Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30107130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Masataka Tokyo University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10010787)
烏野 慶一 北海道大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80031467)
UMEDA Naoya National Research Institutc of Fisheries Engineering, Fishing Technology Divisio, 漁業生産工学部, 室長
IKEDA Yoshiho Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Marine System Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (10117989)
ENOMOTO Takashi Osaka University, Dept of Architecture & Ocean Engineering Graduate School of En, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00273582)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka University, Dept of Architecture & Ocean Engineering Graduate School of En, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60106804)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | 船舶 / 波浪 / 操船ガイダンス / 転覆 / 模型実験 / 数値シミュレーション / 追波 / 確率 / パラメトリック共振 / 追い波 / エネルギーバランス |
| Research Abstract |
Several regulations or criteria were settled for preventing capsizing in Japan or in International Maritime Organization. However, these regulations or criteria were settled only in still waters. Actual capsize has occurred in severe seas, mostly in following or quartering seas and not in beam seas. The purpose of the research is to investigate the phenomena of capsize in theoretically and experimentally and to propose steering guidance for seamen. The results obtained through this research will be summarized as follows : The causes of the capsize will be categorized into three modes ; (1) Pure loss of stability, (2) Parametric resonance and (3) Broaching-to. Each mode was carefully investigated through model experiments of a container ship and two purse seiners. In a container the mode of parametric resonance was observed in lower ship velocity, and the modes of pure loss of stability and broaching-to were observed in higher velocity. In purse seiners the mode of broaching-to and another mode were observed. The another mode was the capsize in wave crest with decrease of restoring moment due to the waves on deck. The present guidance cannot represent the effect of individual ship characteristics nor wave condition. Therefore it cannot include the capsize caused by parametric resonance, which may occur outer frequency range of concentration of wave energy. The guidance proposed in this research will be discussed and adopted by a domestic committee which discusses Japanese proposal and