| Project/Area Number |
08305039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Kiyoshige Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10135668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00252601)
SUZUKI Toshio Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029107)
HORI Tsutomu Nagasaki Inst, Appl.Sci., Assoc.Prof., 情報科学センター, 助教授 (10199523)
SUZUKI Kazuo Yokohama Nat.Univ., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80111699)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | surface effect ship / WIG / Performance in sea / perturbation method / optimization / Green's function / wave generation / vortex sheet / 静安定 / 動安定 / 誘導抗力 / キャンバー |
| Research Abstract |
WIG( Wing In Ground effect) or WISE S (Wing in Surface Effect Ship) is expected in future as one of high speed vehicles on seaway. Wing section with flat characteristics in motion has to be developed to avoid unexpected ship motion in sea due to nonlinearity of surface effect. From 3 points of view, studies on performance evaluation method of WIG are made as followings : 1. Formulation and approximate solution method of flow field around a WIG (l)High aspect ratio approximation of 3D WIG From the view point of perturbation method, a study is made to clear 3D effects of WIG.Since the downwash effect due to the trailing vortex seen in the lifting line theory is negligible, local solutions of circulation distribution with wing tip effect are constructed and 2D solution is applied in the mid span area. Composite solution of both areas shows good agreement in whole area with a computational solution. (2) Unsteady motion of 2D WIG in regular sea Approximate solution method is enhanced to solve a radiation and diffraction problem of 2D WIG.Phase late of ship motion based on incident wave is dependent not only on the ordinary frequency rate based on whole WIG length but also on the newly defined frequency parameter based on a deficient length in appearance. 2. Shape optimization of 2D WIG It is intended to obtain a 2D WIG section with maximum Lift coefficient by using a nonlinear programming method. Under some restricted condition a wavy cross section is obtained. 3. Wave generation effect of 2D WIG A numerical analysis of flow field around a WIG is made applying Green's function with the effect of wave generation. Linear vortex lattice element to represent a thick WIG gives good results.