Project/Area Number |
08305041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
海洋工学
Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOGO Takashi Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80254431)
MASAOKA Kohji Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (10244659)
MUROTSU Yoshisada Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
YAO Tetsuya Hiroshima University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
HUNAKI Toshihiko Osaka University, College of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90029174)
トーマス ジョージ 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (40243919)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Large floating structures / Dynamic response and strength / Propagation of deflection wave / Fluid-structure interaction analysis / Characteristic wave number / Short term prediction of extreme response / Damping matrix and vibration level / Identification of structural parameters / 鉛直撓み波動伝搬挙動 / 水平撓み挙動特性 / 信頼性評価システム / 流体減衰マトリックス / 構造パラメータの同定 / 境界条件の影響 / 直交異方性板 / 面内剪断剛性の評価 |
Research Abstract |
This study is concerned with structural strengty and reliability analysis systems of large floating structures. Results obtained in this study are summarized as follows : 1) Characteristics are investigated for the dynamic response and strength of a very large floating structure (VLFS) using the simple beam modeling by analytical methods. From analytical results for the same structure replaced with a plane framework, it is also pointed out that not only vertical bending vibrations but horizontal bending and longitudinal vibrations should be considered at the lower frequency zone. 2) An estimation method is also proposed for the dynamic response behavior of such a structure considering deflection wave propagation based on fluid-structure interaction analysis. From analytical results, effects of wave length and direction of incident waves on the response and strength are examined. Moreover, the dispersion relation of the deflection wave is also derived based on the analogy of the linear water wave theory. 3) A simplified estimation method for dynamic response and strength under long crested irregular wave conditions is presented by combining above results. The applicability of the method is investigated through numerical examples carried out for 4700m class VLFS. 4) An estimation method is presented for the fluid damping matrix and vibration level of large floating structures on comparatively higher frequency zone. 5) As a structual parameter identification method ion the possible modeling for overall structural analysis of a VLFS,rational formulation of a torsional stiffness of grillage beam elements considering shear deformation of deck and bottom plating is proposed. 6) As a part of the study on the structural reliability analysis of marine plate structure, a simplified method is presented for the collapse and reliability analysis using 8 node hexahedral element models.