Synthetic study on the hillside disaster and stability of woods-land resulting from Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Setsuo  Bioresources Forestry Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (50024584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Satoshi  Shizuoka univ.Agri.Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60197720)
OKIMURA Takashi  Kobe univ.Urban Safety Center Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (50031125)
OGAWA Sigeru  Kyushu univ.Sgri.Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30037973)
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Agi.& tech.univ.Forestry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90242239)
KAWABE Hiroshi  Bioresources Forestry Associateprofessor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80126036)
戸松 修  岐阜大学, 農学部, 教授 (50111836)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEarthquake disaster / Slope failure / Seismic ground motion / Amplification characteristics / Geological structure / Spectrum analysis / Debris flow / Disaster in old earthquakes / 地形特性 / 古地震 / 動的解析 / 常時微動 / 安定解析 / 地形解析 / 古地震被害
Research Abstract
First many slope collapses in the Rokko Mountains triggered by the 1995 Hyogo-ken Nanbu Earthquake. The correspondence to the distribution of the slope failurcs was tried to set frequency characteristics from the seismograms. 1) It is presumed that the maximum acceleration was about 300-400 gal and its predominant frequency was 1 Hz or less. 2) The distribution of the aftershocks corresponds well with that of the slope collapses. Therefore, it is possible that the distribution of breaking energy on the fault plane is reflected that of the slopecollapses.
Second the Kagoshima-ken Hokuseibu Earthquakes 1997 triggered many slope collapses in it's area. 1) The hillslopes underlain by granitic rocks are largely susceptible to slope collapses in comparison with those of sedimentary rocks. 2) The density of slope collapses, number of slope failures per 1km2, is 30.2 in the area underlain by granitic rocks and 7.6 in the area underlain by sedimentary rocks. The density of slope collapsesincreases with the height above sea level and the angle of slopes, In the area underlain by granitic rocks, however, many slope failures occurred at the lower height area and gentle slopes.
Third the purpose of the study is to improve the understanding of morphological and geological features of debris flows caused by earthquakes. Data of 24 slope movements which occurred in Japan after 1900 were collected from number of related literatures and investigated.