Discussions and Studies on the Development of New Production System for Sugi Plywood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08306010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1997)
The University of Tokyo (1996)
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Motoaki  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasuo  Akita Prefectual Colledge of Agriculture, Institution of Wood Technology, Assist, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (70279511)
TSUCHIMOTO Takahiro  Tokyo University, Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (00261959)
SHIDA Satoshi  Tokyo University, Agriculture and Agricultural Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00201541)
MATSUMURA Junji  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70243946)
ODA Kazuyuki  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10045130)
田村 靖夫  秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90279505)
佐々木 光  秋田県立農業短期大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50027158)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPLY WOOD / VENEER / sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) / LOCAL INDUSTRY / LVL / 国産材
Research Abstract
Now, problems have begun to arise for the Japanese lauan plywood industry.The supply of tropical timbers from Southeast Asia is decreasing because of regulations restricting log exports and the rising costs of logs.On the other hand, domestic wood resources have increased gradually.However, these resources includes small and low grade timbers.It is very important to use these resources efficiently and thereby help to keep Japanese forestry in a sound condition.
Thinking above mentioned facts for a background, our group discussed and studied how to realize sugi plywood industry.
In conclusion, we are proposing the following new production system for sugi plywood.
(1) The low-grade parts of domestic plantation log (mainly sugi log) should be used as low materials.
(2) Veneer and panel production process should be separated into the local mills located around the log production area and the large scale panel factory.
(3) The price of veneer lathe and veneer dryer should be very low.Their Structions are very simple but durable and practice.
(4) Veneer processing installations are movable.Rental system of the machines should be established.
(5) Sugi products made by panel factory should be divesified.