| Project/Area Number |
08306012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Junichi Agriculture, Tohoku Univ.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005604)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOGENJI Shinichi Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40196580)
INAMOTO Shiro Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
FUJITA Natsuki Agriculture, Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30190044)
HARADA Sumitaka Social Science Inst., Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50013016)
KUROKAWA Isao Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90125310)
小林 康平 九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80111194)
永木 正和 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | world food model of demand and supply / regional input-output model / food strategy / regional agricultural development / farm management ability / less favored area / paradigm shift / conservative land amelioration / 地域農業主体 / 新農業基本法 / 世界食糧需要モデル / 土地利用調製 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research contents in 1996 and 1998 is following. 1) We have developed a new model of world food demand and supply. For some agricultural products, we have simulated future markets with this model. In addition, regional analysis for sugar market in Japan was done by input-output tables. As a result, we finded that the birth control in Asia and supports for technical progress of making food-supply increase is very important for stable food supply in Japan. 2) To propose regional strategies of agricultural development, we have implemented field researches focusing on several types of innovators and analysed collecting data. As a result, we finded that advanced farm management abilities, strong leadership and it's support systems are very important for the development of regional agriculture. 3) Keeping world food problems in mind, we have investigated future policies and institutions to make Japanese agriculture vivid. As a result, we founded that it is very important for Japanese agriculture to make scenarios of building up sustainable rural society and to make paradigm shift from development to conservation.