Study on integration of hydrologic analysis methods for environmental management of watersheds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08306013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Masakazu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70093143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10217945)
YOSHINAGA Anshun  Ryukyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80045129)
MISAWA Shin-ichi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Natural Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30018791)
OHKUBO Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80203735)
GOTO Akira  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80162139)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshydrologic analysis methods / rainfall runoff / water circulation in watersheds / watershed's water environment / water resources management / water quality hydrology / sediment runoff / rfunoff model / 降雨流出過程 / 水文循環 / 水質水文
Research Abstract
The present research is aimed at intergrating existing methods of hydrologic analyzes deeply involved in watershed environment for contribution to practical watershed environmental management. The research was conducted in the following five fields, in each of which previous researches were reviewed and new achievement for the integration was discussed.
(1) Analyzes of watershed hydrologic processes and their modeling
(2)Evaluationof watershed water circulation and impacts on it
(3) Analyzes and evaluation of water pollution processes and soil erosion processes
(4) Evaluation of watershed water environment
(5) Evaluation of watershed-scale water use management systems
In the (1), a method of modeling evapotranspiration mechanism was discussed and channel routing methods were evaluated. In the (2), a method of quantifying watershed's retention capacity as an index to present soundness of the hydrologic cycle of the watershed was examined. The results of the (3) included discussion and evaluation of analysis methods on water pollution and purification processes in agricultural land, behaviors of acid precipitates in runoff processes, soil erosion mechanism and siltation processes in reservoirs. In the (4), evaluation of waterside environment from hydrologic point of view was tried. In the (5), algorithm for water management of large-scale irrigation schemes was discussed and a method for analysis and evaluation of watershed-scale water use schemes was examined.
These results are considered to provide a sufficient basis for the integration, though the concrete idea of the integration of them is still incomplete. The further study in this line based on the materials provided by this research will lead more complete integration.