| Project/Area Number |
08306014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物環境
| Research Institution | HOKKIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Ikuo Hokkaido Univ., Fac of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10001439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Seiji Yamaguchi Univ., Fac of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (80038299)
SUZUKI Haruo Kagawa Univ., Fac of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (00036089)
SUZUKI Yoshinori Kyushuu Univ., Fac of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (70081495)
NAKAYAMA Keiichi Chiba Univ., Fac of Hort., Pro., 園芸学部, 教授 (90009697)
BOKURA Takeharu Hirosaki Univ., Fac of Agri., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10003427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Cool Summer Damage / Drought Damage / Protect Technique / Enquete / State of Operation / Adaptability / Regional Correspondence / Agricultural meteorological Disaster / 農村社会構造の変化 / 水田環境の変化 / 農家の老令化 / 労力不足 / 水管理の困難性 |
| Research Abstract |
Northern Japan have had sever cool summer damage in 1993, such as once a time for fifty or a hundred years. Also in 1994, sever drought damage such as once a time for fifty or a hundred years has occured in Western Japan. However, the farmers were not able to operate protect techniques against these natural disasters enough, because of changing recent circumstance of paddy field and structures of rural society. Enquetes were performed for to know the actual state of rural society. Research group for cool summer damage has performed enquetes such as actual state of operation for protect techniques, reasons that farmers did not operate them, farmer's thinking and so on in Tohoku and Hokkaido. As for a representative protect technique, deep flood irrigation, 23% of farmers did not operate in Tohoku and 7% of farmers in Hokkaido. The most of the reason was luck of balk height in both Tohoku and Hokkaido, and then luck of farmer's effort for operation of protect technique. Research group for drought damage has performed enquetes in Chugoku, Sikoku and Kyushuu. The main reason that farmers did not operate the protect techniques, was absolutely luck of irrigation water in all prefectures. Also there was the reason about luck of farmer's labor in spit of enough irrigation water.