| Project/Area Number |
08306015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAWASAKI Toru The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00012047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAWA Seiji Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20012031)
TAYA Kazuyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (60092491)
SHIOTA Kunio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
SASAKI Nobuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
TAKAHASHI Michio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30011943)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Horse / Reproductive Mechanism / 29 alphaHSD genes / Inhibin / Actibin / Follistatin / ウマの生殖機能の特性 / ウマ精巣 / 遺伝子発現 / ウマの生殖機構の特性 / 2αHSD遺伝子 / アクチビンBA鎖遺伝子 / 子宮 / 胎盤 |
| Research Abstract |
The length of the period of pregnancy of the horse is about 330days and with regard to the successful maintenance of pregnancy they have unique characteristics in their reproductive system in many aspects. So we examined the expression of inhibin/actibin /follistatin genes in the reproductive organs of mares and their fetuses during pregnancy ln consequence we made clear next points. 1) The expression of both inhibin alpha-and inhibin/actibin beta A-subunit mRNA was examined in equine uteroplacental tissues collected during pregnancy. Although the factor regulating the gene expression of beta A-subunit in this equine tissue is currently unknow, out results suggest that actibin but not inhibin. is predominantly produced in the endornerrial glands of the pregnanat mare, and thus produced activin may play a paracrine or endocrine role during pregnancy in this species. When the expression paitern of follistatin mRNA in the equine uteroplacental tissue from mid-to late-pregnancy was examined, it was shown that its expression level tended to decreased after mid-pregnancy. These results suggest that follistalin, like actibin, acts in the reproductive rissues of the mare in maintaining pregnancy. 2) Considering that serum concentration of equine chorionic gonadotropin (eCG) peaks at around day 60 of pregnancy, and the expression level of irihibin alpha-subunit in the corpus luteum of the pregnant mare also shows a peak on day 60 of pregnancy, it was suggested that during pregnancy in equidac the expression of inhibin alpha-subunit mRNA in the corpus luteum is stimulated by eCG. 3) In equine fetal gonads, inhibin and/or inhibin alpha-subunit related molecules such as the monomeric form are produced and these molecules may have a palacrine/autocrine role within in the gonads. 4) We attempted molecular cloning for 2O alpha hydroxy steroid dehydrogenase (20 alpha HSD) genes.