MUTATIONS IN ALPHAHERPESVIRUSES WITH VARIOUS GENOMIC GC CONTENTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08306017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Haruki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURALAND LIFE SCIENCE. The University of Tokyo, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80261957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHYA Yukinobu  KAGOSIMA UNIVERSITY. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20180119)
MATSUMOTO Yasunobu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCE. The University of Tokyo, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90251420)
MIKAMI Takeshi  OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULUTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE. THE RESEARCH CENTER FOR PROTOZOAN MOLECULAR IMMUNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 原虫病分子免疫研究センター, 教授 (20091506)
YAMADA Syunji  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ANIMAL HEALTH. RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 家畜衛生試験場, 研究員
HORIMOTO Taisuke  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY. COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE. ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00222282)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGC content / CHV / PRV / Gb / deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate / pool / HPLC / BHV / デオキシヌクレオチド3燐酸 / 相同組み換え / BHV-1 / PRV / HSV-1 / チミジレキナーゼ / 糖タンパク / FHV / TK
Research Abstract
It has been known that there are wide variety in the base composition of the genome DNA of viruses which belong to the alphaherpesvirus subfamily. For example, the genome of canine herpesvirus (CHV) contains extremely low GC (30%) and that of pseudorabies virus (PRV) contains high GC of 70%. A recombinant of CHV, in which the gB gene of pseudorabies virus (PRV) was integrated, was constructed to examine whether the high GC PRV gB gene can be expressed in the low GC environment of CHV. It was found that the PRV gB promoter functioned in CHV producing the mRNA, which in turn translated to produce PRV gB. PRV gB produced by the recombinant CHV transported infected cell membrane and integrated into the viral envelope and demonstrated characteristics identical to the authentic gB.
The unbalance of deoxinucleotide triphosphate (dNTP) pools is known to cause the increase of mutation frequency in mammalian cells. We hypothesized that infection by low or high GC content herpesvirus might influence the size of dNTP pools in infected cells. It would require the larger supplies of dATP and dTTP to synthesize the low GC herpesviras DNA and similarly more supplies of dGTP and dCTP would be needed to synthesize the high GC herpesvirus DNA. We infected MDCK cells with CHV (low GC). BHV-1 (high GC) or PRV (high GC) and measured the pool size of deoxyribonucleotide triphosphates by HPLC to investigated the relationship between the pool size and the GC content of infecting herpesvirus. The deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pools of CHV or PRV infected cells were not significantly different from those in mock infected cells. In BHV-1 infected cells, however, the pool of dATP increased 2-3 fold over the control. These data indicated that there is no apparent correlation between the dNTP pool size and the GC content of infecting herpesvirus.