| Project/Area Number |
08306018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Ikuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30002083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Tsutomu Faculty of Life Sci., Azabu University, Prof., 環境保健学部, 教授 (50239159)
MORITA Chiharu Faculty of Rakunou, Rakunougakuen University, Prof., 酪農学部, 教授 (50072369)
KANEKO Kenichi Tokyo University of Agricul.and Engine., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30109508)
ARIKAWA Jiro Medical School, Hokkaido University, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10142704)
KARIWA Hiroaki Grad.School of Vet.Med., Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (70224714)
小川 益男 東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (50014949)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Rodent-borne / Zoonoses / Reservior animal / Epidemiology / 野性げっ歯類 / 野生げっ菌類 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Tick-borne encephalitis ; Endemic areas of tick-borne encephalitis were distributed in 4 districs of southern Hokkaido. Two strains of tick-borne encephalitis were isolated from 600 individuals of Ixodes ovatus ticks, giving a field infection rate of 0.3% (2/600). Two strains of the virus were isolated from rodents, one from Apodemus speciosus and another from Clethrionomis rufocanus. Oshima Strain isolated previously from dog showed common neuro-invasive virulence. Vaccine in Austria was effective against Hokkaido strain of tick-borne encephalitis virus. 2) Hantavirus infection ; Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was developed to diagnose the hantavirus infection for laboratory rats by using antigen generated by vaculovirus expression vector system. 3) Q feve ; By nucleotide sequence anlysis of 16SrRNA of Coxiella burnetii Japanese isolate, they are found to be composed of one genus and one species. 4) Other zoonoses ; Wild rodents were found to be infected with Yersinia, Salmonella and spotted fever group of Rickettia.