Analysis of expression and function of regulatory molecules in the whole embryos by new developmetnal engineering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hiroki  Shimane Medicaal University, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Gen  Kurume University, Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Associate Prof, 先端癌治療研究センター, 助教授 (80174712)
MINAMI Yasuhiro  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Profe, 医学部, 助教授 (70229772)
TAKAHASHI Naoki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Science,, 教授 (30179501)
SAKAGAMI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90261528)
AIBA Atsu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科研, 助教授 (20271116)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsexo utero development / knock out mouse / ras / Death-associated protein kinase / mmab / Dnrk / Dmnk / goosecoid / 組織形成 / K-ras遺伝子 / CaMキナーゼ / 形態形成 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
1. Using exo utero development system, functions of several regulatory molecules in the histogenesis of the organs including brain, adrenal cortex, and joints were elucidated. Introduction of exo utero system to the similar analyzes on the following molecules were designed and have been partially initiated. (Otani)
2. K-ras (-/-) mice are embryonic lethal and the embryonic heart has extremely thin wall, whereas H-ras (-/-) and N-ras (-/-) mice appear normal throughout their life span. H-ras (-/-) N-ras (-/-), and H-ras (+/-) N-ras (+/-) K-ras (+/-) mice are viable, suggesting that biallelic expression of K-ras gene or monoallelic expression of both N-ras and K-ras genes are sufficient for mouse development. (Aiba)
3. We cloned a rat homologue of the human Death-associated protein kinase (DAP kinase). DAP kinase was expressed in both mantle and ventricular zones of the entire neuraxis on E15. The expression decreased markedly after birth in the brain, but was maintained in several restric … More ted mature neuronal populations, suggesting that DAP kinase is involved partially in the programd neuronal cell death but in other neuronal functions including synaptic plasticity. (Sakagami)
4. We identified several candidate Hox gene targets, including a mouse homologue of the C.elegans gene mab21 (mmb). To analyze the function of mmab we generated transgenic mice and prepared antibodies against mmab gene product. (Takahashi)
5. We have identified and characterized novel Drosophila protein kinases, Dnrk and Dmnk, expressed specifically in the developing nervous system and in germline during its establishment, respectively. We have also identified and characterized mouse orthologs of Dnrk, mRor1 and mRor2. We are now investigating their functional roles in the development of the nervous system. (Minami)
6. We showed that homeobox gene Goosecoid mutant mice display abnormalities in the trachea, appendicular skeleton and external genitalia. Given the similar expression pattern and the knock-out phenotypes of the Goosecoid and Msx1 genes, the double ko mice for them were created. The data imply the presence of some genetic interactions involved in the patterning of middle ear bones. (Yamada) Less