| Project/Area Number |
08307003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeo The Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30010424)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUHARA Shiro Kansai Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40142301)
AKAGI Tadaatsu Okayama University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20136386)
MIKI Tohru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90242180)
ABE Masafumi Fukushima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00045783)
NAKAMURA Shigeo Aichi Cancer Center, Senior Scientist, 研究員 (80180363)
珠玖 洋 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (80154194)
上田 龍三 名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142169)
青笹 克之 大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (30115985)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | malignant lymphoma / Epstein Barr virus / Human herpes virus 8 / Hodgkin's disease / Castleman's tumor / 染色体 / 病理分類 / 分類 / bcl6 / p80 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Study on the pathogenesis of human malignant lymphomas : Malignant lymphomas has been classified traditionally on the basis of morphology, in 1980th, a new technology, the immunohistochemistry increased the accuracy of lymphoma classification. Thus, most of the standard classifications of lymphoma on this era are based on morphology and immunology. In 1990th, the pathogenesis of lymphoma cases began to be clarified gradually. Marked progress is noted in this field every year, while the whole aspects of lymphoma pathogenesis takes further years before the clarification. Present studies have added a little of new information on the pathogenesis of lymphomas, as are shown in publication lists. (2) Racio/geographical specificities of malignant lymphomas among Japanese : The existence of racio/geographical specificities of malignant lymphomas among Japanese has been noted. Present projects tried to clarify the molecular aspects of such specificities. Much heavier contribution of Epstein-Barr viruses among Japanese, the clarification of biological functions of new oncogenes that were found by our members, or the identification of HHV-8 infection among Japanese will be the typical example of this line of study. (3) Remodeling of lymphoma classification among Japanese : Together with the clarification of molecular mechanism, we collected Japanese lymphoma cases and started to classify them from new molecular information. So far we could collect over 3000 cases and are now analyzing them with molecular methods as well as immunophenotyping and morphology.