Project/Area Number |
08307004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Teruko Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40053053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hideo Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 医学専門群, 教授 (40033203)
SASAKAWA Chihiro Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70114494)
OGUMA Keiji Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00002262)
DANBARA Hirofumi Faculty of Pharmacy, Kitasato University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40114558)
TERAWAKI Yoshiro Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10014333)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Two component regulatory system / collagenase / motility / hemolysin / Ipa protein / Vibrio genome / virulence plasmid / PHICTX phage / 病原細菌 / 緑膿菌 / 赤痢菌Ipa蛋白 / P.gingivalis / 腸炎ビブリオ / B.fragilis / ボツリヌス毒素 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ |
Research Abstract |
1 . Colonization and proliferation factors of bacteria 1)Genes for two component regulatory systems of P.gingivalis were analyzed (Yoshimura). 2)Genes for bacteriocins and their secretion system were identified (Ike). 3)Iron-responsive repressor, fur of Vibric and fur-regulated genes were identified (S.Yamamoto). 4)H.pylon urease is involved in motility in the stomach (Nakazawa). 5)P.aeruginosa fur, dnaJ, and grpE were identified as essential genes (Tsuda). 6)Two component regulatory systems in S.aureus and C.perfringens were analyzed (Hayashi). 7)Serum resistance gene in Salmonella, pagC, was identified (Danbara) 8)New adhesion mechanisms of E.ccli were characterized (T.Yamamoto). 2.Factors of host-injury and invasiveness 1)Two collagenases from C.historiticum was identified and characterized (Okabe). 2)P.gingivalis peptidase was identified (Yoshikawa). 3)B.faragilis neuraminidase was analyzed (Onishi). 4)NAD-degrading enzyme was identified in group A streptococci (Nakamura). 5)Specific binding of HA components of botulinus toxin to intestinal microvilli was shown (Oguma). 6)Pore-forming mechanism of S.aureus hemolysin was analyzed (Kamio). 7)Induction mechanisms of signal transduction and actin polymerization by S.felxneri Ipa and VirG, respectively, were clarified (Sasakawa). 3.Genome analysis 1)Two chromosomes of V.parahaemolyticus was identified (Honda). 2)Salmonella virulence plasmid (46kb) was sequenced (Danbara). 3)PHICTX phage genome was sequenced (Terawaki).