Forensic pathological criteria of sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Akihiro  Jikei univ.School of Medicine・Forensic Med.Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (60010089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Naofumi  Akita Univ.School of Medicine・Forensic Med.Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (80108935)
MAEDA Hiroshi  Osaka City Univ.Medical School・Legal Med.Professor., 医学部・法医学, 教授 (20135049)
NAKASONO Ichiro  Nagasaki Univ.School of Medicine・Legal Med.Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (30108287)
KURATA Takeshi  National Inst.of Infectious Disease・Pathology, Director, 感染病理部, 部長 (50012779)
MISAWA Shogo  Univ.of Tsukuba・Legal Med.Professor, 社会医学系・法医学, 教授 (50086534)
西 克治  滋賀医科大学, 法医学, 教授 (60073681)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssudden infant death syndrome / sudden infant death / SIDS / prone position / postmortem protocol / suffocation / ferritin / transferrin / 乳幼児突然死 / 剖検診断 / 疫学調査 / ウィルス性肺炎
Research Abstract
Three hundred and seven forensic autopsy cases of sudden infant death were collected from 31 departments of forensic medicine in Japan and statistically analysed from the various view points, such as time of death, mode of death, ante mortem clinical symptoms, death scene investigation including sleeping position, autopsy diagnosis and autopsy findings. Of total cases 39.7% were diagnosed the cause of death as sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) and 61.5% of SIDS cases were found dead in prone position. On the basis of these analytical results, we proposed forensic pathological criteria or minimal requirements for diagnosis of SIDS.According to the criteria, SIDS always should be diagnosed after thorough autopsy of the deceased and simultaneously complete deny of the external death, caused by murder, child abuse, accidental asphyxiation etc. When external death is suspected from death scene investigation and sleeping position, particularly prone position, we should not diagnosed SIDS.As special communications we studied on analysis of judicial precedents about sudden infant death cases, immunohistochemical analysis of transferrin and ferritin in the brain from sudden infant death cases, pulmonary neuro endocrine distribution and fatty change of the lever cells in SIDS cases.