On the skin as an immunological organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Kunihiko  Dept of Derma Univ. of Tokyo. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIBA Setsuya  Dept of Derma Tohoku Univ. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159269)
SHIOHARA Tetsuo  Dept of Derma Kyorin Univ. school of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10118953)
TAKIGAWA Masahiro  Dept of Derma Hamamatsu Univ. school of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115873)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsskin / immunological organ / T cells / Langerhans cells / keratinocytes / fibroblasts / hair / cytokine / 皮膚 / ケロチノサイト / 繊維芽細胞 / 共刺激分子 / ハプテン / ヘルパーT細胞亜群 / 樹状細胞 / 情報伝達 / 角層バリヤ- / 皮膚器官 / αβTCR / γδTCR
Research Abstract
In this research project, immunological aspect of the skin was studied from different viewpoints such as 1) T cells in the skin, 2) Langerhans cells (LC), 3) Keratinocytes (KC), 4) Fibroblasts (Fb) and 5)Hair. In this study the existence of T cells unique to the skin was proposed from clinical as well as basic mouse study. This would be very important in terms of the development of T cell mediated skin lesions such as cutaneous T cell lymphoma. LC was investigated as for their migration as well as maturation and/on activation by cytokines and haptens. The immunological regulation of KC was also studied with the relationship to the external stimuli such as bacteria, physical barrier destination. The participation of Fb and hair cycle in skin immunology was studied. Overall, this project revealed the importance of skin as an immunological organ and suggest more studies are necessary to reveal this.