| Project/Area Number |
08307010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASAKA Kazuo Hokkaido Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (60001939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hironobu Osaka Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (00116071)
SONE Shunsuke Shinshu Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (80028480)
YAMAGUCHI Koichi Yamagata Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (00091843)
KONISHI Junji Kyoto Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (70026970)
IAHIGAKI Takeo Nagoya Univ. School of Medicine, Pro., 医学部, 教授 (60094356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | PACS / Multimedia / Radiology Information System / Hospital Information System / Medical Information System / Computer / 医用画像管理システム / 画像処理 / 画像圧縮 / LAN / CRT / 画像再構成 / 情報システム / マルチメヂア / 画像管理システム / ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
All kinds of medical images including kinematic and color images were found to efficiently store in a picture archiving and communication system(PACS) utilizing DICOM(digital image communication medicine) protocol, image data compression and high density storage media. JPEG lossy compression at 10:1 ratio is acceptable for the diagnosis of chest CT, head CT/MRI and liver CT/MRI. Image compression by Wavelet method can be accepted at higher compression ratio than JPEG method without significant degradation of image quality. Color crystal monitor and color CRT can be used for displaying images similarly to films in terms of image quality of CT and MRI. The radiology information system(RIS) to include both images and character data have been developed by employing DICOM protocol and World Wide Web(WWW). Those are connected to the hospital information system(HIS) and PACS through a local area network(LAN). Character data such as an examination order is transferred directly to the diagnostic modality through the LAN. Images and a diagnostic report are sent through the LAN similarly. It is possible to establish an information hemisphere in a hospital completely integrating HIS/RIS/PACS and diagnostic modalities.