| Project/Area Number |
08307011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Mutsumasa Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Hiromu Tokushima University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117206)
MATSUNAGA Naofumi Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
SUGIMURA Kazuro Shimane Medical University, Professor, 教授 (00136384)
TAKAHASHI Shoki Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80148874)
SAITOH Yoko HirosakiUniversity, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80225739)
中川 毅 三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (90024801)
佐々木 康人 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80081694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | MRI / Ultrafast imaging / Echo planar imaging / HASTE imaging / Perfusion imaging / Functional MRI / Diffusion imaging / MR angiography / 拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
Results of our studies have documented the clinical efficacy of ultrafast imaging in the variety of organs including the brain, heart, lung, liver, kidney, and peripheral arterial systems. Brain function can be evaluated by means of functional imaging technique using EPI.This proved to be of clinical value as a preoperative assessment of functional brain mapping. Brain tumor vascularity can be accurately evaluated by EPI-based perfusion imaging. The tumor cellularity can also be assessed by means of diffusion-weighted imaging. Fast imaging technique is also valuable for evaluation of coronary artery flow reserve. This imaging technique is valuable for non-invasive imaging techniques for coronary artery diseases. Ultrafast liver imaging without motion artifacts can be obtained with short echo space HASTE sequence. We found HASTE or RARE imaging techniques can generate high quality images for MRCP and MR urography. As images can be acquired within a very short time, this sequence can be useful for patients who have difficulty in holding their breath. In conclusion, ultrafast MRI techniques has become available for various organ imaging. At the present time, however, the hypersensitivity to magnetic inhomogeneity and local magnetic susceptibility, and poor spatial resolution had limited the widespread application of EPI techniques for routine clinical application. This technique should be used for functional and qualitative diagnosis. Compared with EPI, HASTE sequence shows lower tissue contrast, but the overall imaging quality is better than of EPI.Images can be acquired within a very short time, without artifacts. It is more widely used than EPI in the abdominal MR imaging.