Japanese Wilms Tumor Group Study using network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30009667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEMATU Yukiko  National Children's Hospital, Department of Hematology and Oncology, Head, 医長
KANEKO Yasuhiko  Saitama Cancer Center, Section of Clinical Research, Head, 部長
HATA Junnichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051614)
OHASHI Yasuo  Tokyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00134461)
IWAKAWA Mayumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30231723)
土田 嘉昭  群馬県立小児医療センター, 院長
山田 正夫  国立小児病院小児医療センター, 先天異常研究部, 部長
横森 欣司  東京大学, 医学部・小児外科, 助教授 (20251291)
三杉 和章  横浜市立大学, 医学部・第2病理, 教授 (50106332)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWilms tumor / network / ウイルス腫瘍 / WT-1 / WT-2 / 病理セントラルレビュー / 化学療法 / 治療スタディーグループ / インフォームドコンセント / グループスタディ / central review system / 病理診断 / WT-1遺伝子 / 治療プロトコール
Research Abstract
Japanese Wilms Group Study was started in 1996 to improve the survival rate of Wilms tumor patients. New patients as followings were registered to this project since 1996 until 1998. In 1996, 12 patients, in 1997, 17 patients, in 1998, 28 patients were newly diagnosed. Sex distribution was 26 male, and 27 female. Clinical staging distribution was as followings, stage 1 : 17 cases, stage 2 : 14 cases, stage 3 : 10 cases, stage 4 : 5 cases, stage 5 : 6 cases. Treatment protocol was decided by prescheduled regimens : regimen EE-4A ; 25 cases, DD-4A ; 9 cases, RTK ; 2 cases, CCSK ; 1 case. Pathological diagnosis was done owing to Japanese classification by Japanese association of Pathologists : nephroblastoma, 38 cases, MRTK ; 4 cases, CCSK 1 case. Molecular biological investigation found point mutation of WT 1 gene in 5 cases. The other main aim of our group study is to establish the network system covering all over Japan, and furthermore China and Korea. Trial use of intranet among three main institution was working smoothly.
10. Key Words
(1) Wilms tumor (2) network