Synthetic Studies of Age Changes on Priodontium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Toshihiko  Health Sci. Univ. of HOKKAIDO,Sch. Of Dent., Dept. of Oral Anatomy, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10018749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama Univ. Dept. of Periodontology, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80208222)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nippon Univ., Sch. Of Dent. Dept. of Biochemistry, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
KOWASHI Yuhsuke  Health Sci. Univ. of Hokkaido, Sch. Of Dent. Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014338)
KAMEYAMA Yoichirou  AichiGakuinn Univ., Sch. Of Dent. Dept. of Pathology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70113066)
KATOH Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Sch. Of Dent. Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
高田 隆  広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (10154783)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeriodontium / Age changes / Periodontal fibroblasts / Cell cycle / Proliferative capacity / Interleukin production / PGE / Collagen secretion and degradation / c-fos発現 / IL-6産生 / コラーゲン産生 / 歯周靭帯細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / アルカリ性ホスファターゼ / PGE_2産生 / カテプシンB,L
Research Abstract
The periodntium contributes to the maintenance of a healthy functional supporting system for teeth. These tissues are affected various effects of aging, and appear functional and organic deficiencies. The aim of this project, therefore, was to determine the age changes on cell activities and tissue functions of the periodontium.
1. We compared the in vitro prolifreative capacity of human periodontal ligament (HPL) cells from aged and juvenile donors. There were no differences in the length of each phase of the cell cycle ; significant differences were found in the ratio of the cels entering from G1 to DNA synthesis phase of the cell cycle. Replicative capacity was much longer in juvenile donors, while aged donors showed short dividing abilities. Additionally, no c-fos was detected in cells which had reached senescence upon stimulation with serum.
2. We investigated the effects of in vitro cellular aging on alkaline phosphatase (ALPase), cathesin activities and collagen secretion from HPL … More cells. ALPase activity and collagen secretion were found to have significantly decreased while cathepsin B and L activities significantly increased with cellular aging.
3. We examined the effects of in vitro cellular aging with mechanical stress on IL-1beta protein and expression by HPL cells. A two-fold increase in IL-1beta production in response to mechanical stress was found old cells compared with that of young cells, although the constitutive levels of IL-1beta were similar in both cells. IL-1beta mRNA was detected in both the cells types under basal conditions, and its expression was further enhanced by application of mechanical tension.
4. We investigated the effect of aging on responses of human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) to LPS from P.gingivalis and Campylobacter rectus. Levels of IL-6 per DNA decreased in HGF from young patients, but increased in the HGF from old patients according to increase of the LPS concentration. The LPS-stimulated PGE_2 production in old cells was significantly increased than that in the corresponding young cells.
The results suggested that aged tissues are characterized by a decreased turnover rate and repressed resistance to tissue destruction and, hence, a low wound healing ability. It is possible that a large amount of IL-1beta, IL-6 and PGE_2 produced by periodontal cells from an aged host in response to mechanical force and LPS may be positively related to the accretion of alveolar bone resorption. Less