Dietary habits, function of occlusion and masticatory function in Japanese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Mizuho  The University of Tokushima Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90029976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Minoru  Kyushu University Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40014013)
TAMURA Yasuo  Asahi University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40113047)
MIYAZAWA Hiroo  Matsumoto Dental College Professor, 教授 (90147637)
NODA Tadashi  Niigata University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013970)
AMARI Eiichi  Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50048261)
小椋 正  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
吉田 定宏  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40076005)
赤坂 守人  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30059505)
小口 春久  北海道大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30124689)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschildren / dietary habit / dietary behavior / masticatory function / function of occlusion / degree of bite force / occlusal contact area / 食生活 / 生活環境 / 咀嚼機能検査 / 咬合圧 / 咀嚼時間 / 咀嚼回数
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the dietary habits of children, 4212 children, aged three to fifteen year, who visited 29 university dental hospitals all over Japan and who were investigated by means of a questionnaire during June and July of 1996.
A portion of the results were as follows.
1) Children three to five years old had breakfast everyday, but 15% of the children thirteen to fifteen years old sometimes did not.
2) 30 - 50% of the children watched T.V.program while they were eating breakfast.
3) Children three to twelve years old had dinner with their family, but 30% of the children thirteen to fifteen years old sometimes did not.
4) About 55% of the children three to five years old talked with family while they were eating dinner and about 45% watched T.V.program while eating. About 35% of the children thirteen to fifteen years old talked with family and about 60% of them watched T.V.programs.
For evaluation of the function of the occlusion and the masticatory function of the child, it is necessary to know their standard values. To discover these, the function of the occlusion were measured using the bite pressure detection film "Dental Prescale" and "Occluzer" system (Fuji Photo Film Co.) while the masticatrory functions were measured using three types of masticatory jellies (Sunstar Co.) in 871 children with normal occlusion (421 boys and 450 girls, Hellman's Dental Stage IIA, IIC, IIIA, IIIB, IIIC and IVA). For evaluation of the functions of the occlusion and the masticatory functions, the values obtained in the study are recommended as the standard values.