Vacuolar System Organelles and Inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08307018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI Masamitsu  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50012646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hiroyuki  Pharmaceutical Science, Tokyo University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40167987)
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10150658)
KAKINUMA Yoshimi  Pharmaceutical Science, Tiba University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80134394)
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  Pharmaceutical Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50114575)
MAEDA Masatomo  Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80190297)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsorganelles / vacuoles / ATPase / microvesicles / pinealocyte / 液胞ATPase / ベータ-ラクタム / bafilomycin / concanamycinA / 酸性オルガネラ / H^+-PPiase / ホスファチジルセリン
Research Abstract
Plant or animal cells have endomembrane organelles such as endosome, lysosome, synaptic vesicles and Golgi apparatus. They participate in the process of endocytosis or exocytosis. Scientists with different back ground and discipline carried out this project exchanging techniques and ideas. Major results obtained are : (1) new organelle (microvesicles) were identified in pinealocytes and its properties were extensively studied. (2) New vesicle type ATPase transporting Na^+ was found in bacteria. (3) We found isoforms of proton pathway subunits (proteolipid). (4) Transport of lipids between organelles was studied in detail. (5) We studied inhibitors for vacuolar tyoe ATPase from different origins. These results contribute greatly to the understanding on the role of vacuolar type ATPase in different cells and will contribute to find possible pharmaceutically valuable chemicals.