| Project/Area Number |
08308001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Seiichi Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活教学部, 教授 (50017240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Nataka Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院・大橋病院, 教授 (60057619)
MURATA Masatsune Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associat, 生活科学部, 助教授 (60210051)
OTSUKA Megumi Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associat, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20175243)
KUBOTA Kikue Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Associat, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90008730)
SHIMADA Atsuko Ochanomizu University, School of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Professo, 生活科学部, 教授 (60017233)
荒川 信彦 お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (40017223)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | alcohol / health / questionaire study / determination of alcohol / cooking / alcoholic beverage / processed food / intake of alcohol / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / アルコール依存症 / 風味 / 食品物性 / 官能検査 / 保存食品 / 少量アルコール摂取 / アルデヒドデヒドロゲナーゼ / 匂い / 味 / ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Alcohol was determined in the processed foods in total number of 190. Sample foods were extracted with water, and the aqueous extract underwent a steam distillation. The alcohol in the distillate was determined enzymatically. The foods tested were fermented soybean paste, mi 50 (2.1-3.7 %), fermented vegetable (0.2-7.6 %), sauce (1.1-1.5 %), gelatinized fish meat (0.16-0.39 %), canned food (0.03-0.25 %), retort pauch food (0.02-0.6 %), noodle (0.004-0.94 % ), ice cream, yogurt and jelly (0.08-2.0 %), Japanese traditional cake (0.03-0.51 %) and western-style cake (0.09-1.1 %). Fermented foods were found to be generally large in alcohol quantity, and the others were quite variable by food material and processing method. (2) Noodles and fish meats reserved in fermentation residue of sake-brewery were determined for alcohol. Cooking with heating reduced alcohol quantity, and it depended on cooking time in water and surface area during heating. (3) The questionaire study was performed on the amount of alcohol intake through alcoholic be verage and other food itemes, food selection, and health. The results showed that health score did not depend on alcoholic intake of less than 100 g per day.