| Project/Area Number |
08308002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Hiroyuki Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Human Environment, Proffessor., 人間環境学部, 教授 (70117977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Izumi Kyoto University, Medical Technology of Junior College Assistant., 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50169330)
ADACHI Kei Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering Associated Proffessor., システム工学部, 助教授 (50140249)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | elderly with dementia / Alzheimer's dementias / senile elderly living in their own homes / housing improvement / home care / group home / group living / Great-Hannshin-Awaji-Eathquake / 在宅ケア / グループリビング |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, there are three sections to discuss current home care for the elderly withdementia in terms of housing environment. The 1st-section investigates current conditions of housing environment through a questionnaire method to family caregivers. The findings as follows. 1)the various housing improvements are conducted to cope with confused behaviors such as incontinence of urine or feces, wandering, accidental fires. 2)the housing improvements affect to enhance the levels of existing their abiliies, and to relieve some burdens on family caregivers. The 2nd-section investigates group living in the home care and housing environment for the elderly with dementia and the family caregivers. This investigations are based on case studies visiting "Group Home-YUI". The 3rd-section investigates how relocation or changes of housing environment affects the elderly with dementia and the family caregivers based on casestudies visiting their homes. The study shows 1)relocation group due to damage has more negative effects for home care than the other group due to ordinary moving, 2)there are some remarkable cases that raise their quolity of life as positive effects of housing improvements.