The Historical and Philosophical Significance of Modern Science and Technology and Its Introduction into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Chikara  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00134411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Takuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 講師 (30262421)
HASHIMOTO Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90237941)
NOYA Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50198636)
NOBUHARA Yukihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10180770)
MURATA Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
今井 知正  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
ロシディ ラシェド  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsscience / technology / Descartes / France / Egypt / modern algebra / relativity theory / quantum mechanics / 近代日本 / 相対性理論 / 心身問題 / 文化移転 / 蘭学 / 社会 / 文化 / 戦争 / ナチス
Research Abstract
During the three academic years between 1996 and 1998 for research, basic apparatuses of research and books were provided at the Head Investigator's center of research of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, thanks to the Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Research of this time Our group has established a rout for communicating about studies in the history of modern European science and technology and had an opportunity of reflecting on our research on the history of Japanese science and technology, especially through the Center National de Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) and the University of Paris 7 in France.
In the year 1996-97, in early June 1996 in Paris, SASAKI Chikara could participate in the Colloquium "Descartes et le Moyen Age" to commemorate the 400 anniversary of the birth of Descartes, who played an extremely important role in constructing modern scientific thought, and delivered a lecture there. In the year 1997-98, we could dispatch some investigators of … More our group to the 20th International Congress of History of Science in Liege, Belgium, in late June 1997 to recognize what is happening in the world on studies in the history of science and technology. At that congress, SASAKI played a leading role in organizing a symposium of the transmission of science and technology. In ths spring of 1998, the CNRS in Paris organized successive symposia on a comaparative study on the role of science for the modernaization of both Japan and Egypt, to which YOSHIDA, FURUKAWA, and SASAKI made contributions. The participants deepened a close relationship with French scholars. SASAKI also delivered lectures at the Universities of Paris 7 and of Lyon 3.
In Japan, our group organized research meetings twice in the year 1996-97 on the historical and philosophical significance of modern science and technology, once in the year 1997-98 on the philosophical aspect of science, and once in the year 1998-99 on the Scientific Revolution in 17th-century Europe. It will be necessary in near future, we believe, that a new research project be organized in earnest to deepen our studies on the history of Western science and technology and to develop studies on the history of science and technology in modern Japan internationally, succeeding the present project of research. Less