| Project/Area Number |
08308005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Atsumasa Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90086174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAMI Takahiro Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80202159)
YAMAJI Atsushi Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40212287)
TAKEMURA Keiji Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sc.Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00201608)
UEMURA Yoshihiro Bukkyo Univ., Fac.Liter., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30257802)
TOGO Masami Hosei Univ., Fac.Soc.Science, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70061231)
堤 浩之 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60284428)
福田 洋一 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30133854)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Neotectonics / active fault / Kinki Triangle / geophysical prospecting / drilling / Rokko-Awaji active fault system / 中央構造線 / 養老断層 / 年代測定 / 中央構造線活断層系 |
| Research Abstract |
The result of this scientific research is summarized as below. Studies on main active fault systems in the Kinki Triangle region were carried out. There are Rokko-Awaji fault system, Median Tectonic Line fault .system (Wakayama and Tokushima Region), Western and Eastern margin fault system of Kyoto Basin, Hanaore fault system, and Suzuka -Toen fault system and so on. We have carried out geomorphological survey, geophysical prospecting, drilling, trench excavation, and collected the information on deformation mode and subsurface structure along the fault, displacement rate and age for fault activity. Especially, sampling by geoslicer and continuous analysis are shown most recent activities of the faults. Sediment samples from Nohbi Plain, Lake Biwa and Osaka Plain were analysed from the ^<14>C dating and volcanic glass chronology for establishing the chronology of Late Quaternary sediments. Drilling samples by Nojima Fault Prove project indicates vertical displacement during the Quaternary and thermal activity along the fault. Seismic reflection surveys and gravity measurement were carried out crossing the fault traces, and we obtained the information on subsurface structure. We checked the model on the formation of Osaka sedimentary basin on the basis of transcurrent movement of Median Tectonic Line and Arima-Takatsuki Tectonic Line. New method of minor faults analysis was also proposed on the basis of test by artificial data set, and applied to the field data of Quaternary sediments.