| Project/Area Number |
08308006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ.of Educ., Dept.School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Masaki Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept.Educ., Asst.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30127914)
HOSOYA Haruo Ochanomizu Univ.Dept.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10017204)
TAKEMURA Shigekazu Hiroshima Univ., Dept.Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70112159)
TAKAHASHI Keiichi Inter.Christ.Univ., Dept.Sci., Prof., 理学科, 教授 (40011481)
SAKAMOTO Takashi N.I.Mutlimedia Educ., President, 所長 (00016338)
水越 敏行 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20019409)
対馬 勝英 大阪電気通信大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40076857)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | science education curriculum / integrated science / science education for life and culture / culture based science / chains through discovery and creation / systematized scientific inquiries / scientific inquiry competence / the real world based science curriculum / 教育課程の編成 / 小学校科学教育カリキュラム / 中学校科学教育カリキュラム / 高等学校科学教育カリキュラム / 理科カリキュラム / 算数数学カリキュラム / 技術教育カリキュラム / 総合理科 / 小学校科学教育 / 中学校科学教育 / 高等学校カリキュラム / 新科学知 / 総合化の科学教育 / 総合科学教育 / 小中一貫教育 / 中高一貫教育 / 創造性の教育 / 科学教育のパラダイム転換 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The Theoritical Model of New Curriculum Construction in Science and Technology Education : We proposed the theoritical model of curriculum construction for promoting for "the new Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy", which is educated through "systematized scientific inquiries" in process of "experiment-discovery-creation-understanding", instead of the ordinal "understanding-application" process. In this new model, the educational objectives of science education are constructed by three major dimensions, which are defined by (1) aquition of "the big ideas" (the view of nature based on fundamental concepts about the nature) through learning scientific phenomena (contents and materials), (2) "scientific habits of thinking" (reasning, presentaion skills, reporting, etc.), (3) skills and knowledges of "scientific methodorogy" (do science). 2. Curriculum Development of "New Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy" for elemetary school, junior hi
… More
gh school, and senior high school level. Every modular curriculum are discribed in mode based on from "The Real World" or "Life and Culture" to "theoritical description" or "Abstruct discription. 3. Curriculu development of New Experimental Mathematics and Applied Science and Technology Education : We developed various kinds of modular curricula to activate students' higher-order thinking and concept transformation thinking in science and mathematics education fields and verified them in practical uses. In science education, "Dynamics", "Earth Sciences", "Waxing and Waning", "Atmospheric Temperature", "thermal conduction" and "Development of Living Things and Continuity of Life" in elementary school and "Principle of Inatia" and "Convention and Density" cognition in junior high school levels. In mathemaics education fields, the appreciation of "Quadrature", "function" and "Cabri-Geomerry", the concept images of "Solid Figures", "Estimation" cognition and "Geometric Computer" in elementary school and "The Use of Literal Expression" in junior high school levels. Less