A Study of International Comparison on Development of new methods of Evaluation in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo (1997-1998)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1996)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Toshio  Science Uni.of Tokyo, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMATSU Keiichi  Nara Uni.of Education, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko  Yokohama National Uni.Education & Human, Prof., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60000072)
NAKAHARA Tadao  University of Hiroshima, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
SUGIYAMA Yoshishige  Tokyo Gakugei Uni.Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMathematics Education / Evaluation / make a problem / standard / International Comparison / Curriculum / Variable Thinking / 学力の国際比較 / TIMSS / 課題学習 / IEA
Research Abstract
Teachers want to encourage their student to think more deeply about the mathematics they are learning, and they want to improve their own teaching by finding out more about what their students know and can do. Moreover, because of the influence of the university entrance examinations, extended problem-solving tasks are infrequently used in classroom assessment. The methods of learning to make problem by students in mathematics classroom are posed here as one of such a task and evaluated by teachers.
The purpose of research is to develop and evaluate new evaluation methods in new school curriculum.
As the results of research, the following reports is presented in during term of this project.
(1) An analysis of entrance examimation of mathematics in national and private lower and upper secondary schools, 1997 (6Opages)
(2) "Pursuing Excellence - A Study of U.S.Forth-Grade Mathematics, Science Teaching, Learning, Curriculum, and Achievement in International Context - "U.S.Department of Education, NCES 1987 (Translation) 1998.3 (8Opages)
(3) "Pursuing Excellence - A Study of U.S.Forth-Grade Mathematics, Science Teaching, Learning, Curriculum, and Achievement in International Context - U.S.Department of Education, NCES 1987 (Translation) 1998.3 (7Opages)
(4) Evaluation in mathematics education and its environment (interim reports), 1998.3 (l46pages)
(5) A Study of International Comparison on Development of new methods of Evaluation in Mathematics Education (final reports), 1998.3 (164pages)