Establishment of Fundamental Concepts and Adaptation to Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba Professor of Emeritus, 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (50091913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Satoshi  Naruto University of Education School Education Center Assistant Professor, 学校教育センター, 助教授 (60274271)
OKUI Tomohisa  Utsunomiya University, Dept.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024965)
SUZUKI Zenji  Osaka University of Education Professor, 教授 (10035165)
SASIMA Tomomi  Tokyo University of Education Professor of Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10014862)
YAMADA Takuzou  Hyogo University of Education Professor of Emeritus, 名誉教授 (00144618)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Fundamental Philosophy / Basic Concept / Current Status Research / Curriculum Development / School Trial / 基礎概念 / 学校教育 / 国際的視点 / 環境調整 / 面接調査
Research Abstract
The importance and the need of the environmental education have started to attract more attention from societ y now. However, questions such as what is environmental education, who should be the target or how it shoul d be done remains unsolved. There are many ways of thinking and fundamental concept of environmental education is not established from global standard. In Japan, environmental education started its history as an ed ucation about pollution regrettably. Also, curriculums such as 'Nature studies', 'Outdoor education' or 'Conservation education' which were actively done in school and societal education in Europe or the US did not exist in Japan. Therefore. some curriculums called environmental education seem to be only 'Nature studies'. 'Out door education' or 'Conservation education', but not Environmental Education.
This study planned and practiced the following 2 points.
1 Establishment of the fundamental concept of environmental education.
(1) Study of current situation around the world.
(2) Face to face survey to scholars of the world with different academic background on the expectations on EE
(3) Summarize opinions collected through the above survey.
(4) Discussions based on the outcome of the above activities.
2 Proliferation of the fundamental concept toward schools.
(1) Study of the current EE situation
(2) Evaluation of the developed curricula for school use.
(3) Construction of proposal for the actual practice and the trail.
(4) Drawing up the final curricula.
Members of the research team would summarize the outcome of the above mentioned study and would preparereport to distribute widely.