The Development of Mathematics Curriculum toward Information Technology Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshishige  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50014816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko  Yokohama National University, Department of Education Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60000072)
YAMASHIMA Akira  Fukuoka University of Education Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036910)
NOHDA Nobuhiko  The University of Tsukuba Institute of Education Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
SAWADA Toshio  Science University of Tokyo Department of Mathematics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000062)
MIWA Tasturo  Institute for the Applied Optics Researcher, 応用光学研究所, 研究員 (70030278)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMathematics Education / Curriculum / Information Society / Technolgoy / Graphic Calculator / Computer / Internet / 数学 / 中等教育
Research Abstract
For the development of mathematics curriculum toward information technology society, the current study was planned to conduct both the development of model units of mathematics which incorporate new technology into classroom and theoretical considerations of the paradigm for the use of such model units.
The results of this study include the following three items :
(1) The theoretical considerations of a paradigm for mathematics instruction that intensively emphasizes the role of new technology in the classroom.
(2) The development of model units of mathematics which incorporate the use of technology as a tool for mathematical explorations.
(3) Trials of use of internet for the records, publication and sharing of mathematical explorations among practicing teachers and researchers on the web page.
This study concluded that major focus of new curriculum should be on the exploring both everyday situation surrounding us and mathematics itself by using mathematics as a tool for analyze them, considering both the place of mathematics in information technology society and the role of technology in mathematical problem solving processes. The model units of mathematics at both junior and senior high school level were developed and evaluated through the trials at several schools. Also, the use of internet was tried as a medium for the records, publication and sharing of mathematical explorations among practicing teachers and researchers with respect to the use of a geometric construction software. A further exploration will be needed for this final part of this study, though we found it was quite useful.