DEVELOPMENT OF LIFE SKILLS BASED SEXUALITY AND AIDS PROGRAMMENS IN SCHOOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Koh-ei  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20006753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZU Yuji  AKITA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE,PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40113906)
MOCHIZUKI Yoshikatsu  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30125413)
KIMURA Tatsuo  KOCHI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70035822)
TAKEDA Toshio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,EMERITUS PROFESSOR, 名誉教授 (20009517)
岡島 佳樹  玉川大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90194349)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslife skills / sexuality education / AIDS education / education program / communication / assertion / 意志決定 / 中学生 / 高校生 / セルフエスティーム / 性行動 / コミュニケーションスキル
Research Abstract
This is a final report of the project 'Development of life skills based sexuality amd AIDS programmes".
In the first year, the baseline study of children and adolescents was conducted in knowledges, sex and behaviours about sexuality and AIDS, using the questionnaires made by the project. In the second year, in the reference with the results of the survey the life skills based programmes of sexuality and AIDS for elementary schools (the fifth grade), junior high school (the second grade) and senior high school (the second grade) were prepared.
In the third year, evaluation of the programmes were conducted and the report was prepared.
The results are as follows
(1) Life skills based education programmes of sexuality and AIDS were put into practise in the elementary schools, junior high schools and senior high schools. (2) In the elementary school the statistical significance were strikingly found in the many items of the study, especially in the atittude to the person with HIV who already was identfied with others. (3) In the junior high schools and senior high school, thier attituds to sexuality and AIDS were strikinlgy changed, e.g. the compassion for the opposite sex was improved.