Media and International Understanding Education through Art Educa-tion and Development of Guideline and Teaching Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY of ARTS (1998)
Osaka Kyoiku University (1996-1997)
Principal Investigator
KEITOKU Minoru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY of ARTS,ARTS Faculty, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (90030353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshifumi  OSAKA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,Department of Children Education, Associate Profess, 児童教育科, 助教授 (90159434)
UEYAMA Hiroshi  MIE UNIVERSITY,Education Faculty, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90223510)
HUKUMOTO Kinichi  HYOGO KYOIKU UNIVERSITY,Education Faculty, Associate Professor, 芸術系教育講座, 助教授 (80165315)
NAGATA Kenichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,Education Faculty, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20109151)
HASEGAWA Tetsuya  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,Education Faculty, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031810)
永守 基樹  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40164470)
金田 卓也  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 専任講師 (90265562)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMedia and Art Education / International Understanding Education / Post modern / Multi Media Materials / Social Point of View / Social Influence upon Expression / Media Art / Muse Education / 異文化理解教育と美術教育 / 民族誌学的視点からの美術 / エスニシ-と前衛 / コンテクスチュアリズム / メディア・アート / インタラクティブ教材
Research Abstract
Accordingly we catch that the concept of media is the vehicle for indirect experience, children's cognition and expression birth with interactive relationship between direct and indirect experience. So, the research of media and understanding of culture cross each other. It appeared that only direct experience is not the domain of art education.
Until last year, we examined for the problem of media and international understanding, through many point of view for example, internet and art education, the problem of image data base, expression and media, concern of muse education. As fieldwork, some members tried to study the art education and workshop of South India, Nepal, Thailand.
There are 3 groups named A.media education, B.international understanding, C.development of teaching materials, This year, we published the final report including the guideline, individual articles and documentary records adding CD rom.