An Ethnographic Research on the Foreign Learner's Acquisition Process of Japanese Language in Non-classroom Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nozomi  RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF TOURISM.PROFESSOR, 観光学部, 教授 (10124190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Satomi  TOYO UNIV.College of Arts.LECTURER, 文学部, 講師 (90202077)
OKAZAKI Toshio  UNIV.OF TSUKUBA.Inst.of Literature & Linguistics. PROFESSOR, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (00194340)
YAMADA Izumi  OSAKA UNIV.International Student Center. PROFESSOR, 留学生センター, 教授 (30210438)
HAYASHI Satoko  TSUDA COLLEGE.Faculty of Liberal Arts.ASSISTANT PROF., 学芸学部, 助教授 (50228574)
UENO Tazuko  CHRISTIAN UNIV.Culture & Communication. PROFESSOR, 現代文化部, 教授 (40010087)
大橋 敦夫  上田女子短期大学, 国文科, 助教授
大谷 晋也  大阪大学, 留学生センター, 助教授
古川 ちかし  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育センター, 室長 (60190138)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsethnography / Teaching of Japanese as a Second / foreign Women from other Asian countries. / community / assimilative education / eploiting nature of researches / 日本語の自然習得 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / ニーズの社会的構成 / コミュニティの民主化 / 日本語学習 / 自然習得 / 参加型活動調査 / 多文化主義 / 共生社会
Research Abstract
What we have learned in the course of three-year-research can be summed up as follows :
1.Teaching Japanese language to the Asian women we studied, in most cases, has an innately assimilative and repressive nature, and may funcrion to mold theminto onveniently invented pseudo-Japanese roles.
2.Among a number of support activities organized by the local Japanese volunteers we found a few which succeed in helpingthe Asian wom.en gain their'voices' in the local communities.
3.Which of the two approaches, namely there pressive teaching of Japanese language and movements that help to aquize one's voice, to take has become an issue in the commnunity, and Japnese-language-teaching paradigm is being questioned.
Also in the course of these three yeas, pep1e who were the subjects of this research made the researchers re-examine the framework of the research itself, which we consider now the most significant event. Being ethnographic doesn't mean we are free from the exploiting nature of 'reseaches', and we had to reoconsider our position and stance in the local commmunity. We need to free ourselves from the socially recognized framework of'researches' and relate ourselves to local communities as simply another'other.