Comprehensive Research on Acquisition of Japanese as a Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08308019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES (1997-1998)
International Christian University (1996)
Principal Investigator
OUACKENBUSH Hiroko C  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Studies, Pofessor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10204439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mina  Hokkaido University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学センター, 助教授 (70252286)
TANAKA Mari  The University of Electro-Communications, International Student Center, Associat, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20217079)
SHIBUYA Katsumi  Osaka University, Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90206152)
KAMADA Osamu  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Japanese Studies, Professor, 日本語学科, 教授 (20257760)
NAGATOMO Kazuhiko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60164448)
熊取谷 哲夫  城西国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20161705)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAcquisition of Japanses as L2 / Cross-sectional and longitudinal studies / OPI database / Japanese Inter language / Chinese, Korean, and English learners of Japanese / Phonological, grammatical, and discourse structures / Evaluation of written Japanese / Loan words / 第二言語習得 / 日本語母語話者 / 中国語母語話者 / 韓国語母語話者 / 英語母語話者 / 横断研究 / 縦断研究 / 日本語 / OPI / 音声談話資料
Research Abstract
1. The database (final version) of the materials obtained by Oral Proficiency Interview has been completed as planned, and is being offered to the public for L2 acquisition research.
2. In addition to the above OPI database, members of the project at each institution have individually collected longitudinal and cross-sectional data which, together with the OPI data, have proved to be extremely valuable.
3. The results of the investigation of the data above have been published or presented at conferences overseas as well as in Japan. The research topics cover many areas and stand out both in terms of quality and number. They are phonetics, phonology, writing system, grammar, discourse, theme writing, socio-linguistics, and loan words. This project has undoubtedly improved the quality as well as the scope of the research on acquisition of Japanese as a Second Language, both cross-sectional and longitudinal, theory construction and verification of hypotheses.
4. However, we have been unable to expand our acquisition research into such areas as pragmatic competence, socio-linguistic ability, and socio-cultural knowledge. Neither have we been able to posit a comprehensive acquisition model or theory based on the results of this research project. Therefore, in the study to be continued we would like to construct such a comprehensive model/theory that explains acquisition of Japanese by accurately describing the process of acquisition, explicating the first language transfer, and exploring universals in second language acquisition.
5.20 papers written in the three year period were selected and printed in the Report(404 pages) and distributed to academic and research institutes and individual researchers.